Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
73
Bowls: Right Arm Off Spin
Height:
Nickname: AP
Date Of Birth: 25/11/1980
Lancashire:

2015

Tests:

36

ODI:

21

Player Profile

Alviro Petersen signed for Lancashire in March 2015 and made an instant impression, hitting a century in his first appearance for the Club against Derbyshire at the 3aaa County Ground.

He went on to hit a further two centuries, including sharing a record-breaking 501 partnership with Ashwell Prince in the crucial win over Glamorgan at Colwyn Bay.

It was the 13th highest first-class partnership ever recorded anywhere in the world.

001SHP_LANCS_glamvlancslv=200715_.JPG (1)
CG_LANCSVDERBY_250515_010.jpg
CKa2-jSXAAA2bZQ.jpg
CKYNfkmWoAAs_eX.jpg
GettyImages-488895318.jpg

Added to a trio of three-figure scores in the Championship with one fifty, he has also posted eight single-figure scores for Lancashire in his opening season with the Red Rose

Petersen will returned for the domestic season with Highveld Lions in South Africa and hit five centuries in nine fixtures over the winter.

The South African batsman, who has county experience with Somerset, Essex and Glamorgan, called time on his international career following South Africa’s victory in the Third Test against the West Indies.

He played in 36 Tests for The Proteas scoring 2,093 runs with five hundreds, including one on debut against India and arrived at Emirates Old Trafford as a non-overseas player.

 

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More