Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
19
Bowls: Right Arm Off Spin
Height:
Nickname: The Big Show, Lill, Azza
Date Of Birth: 01/04/1991
Lancashire:

Academy 2011, Scholarship 2012, Debut (one-day) 2012, (first-class) 2013

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

Player Profile

2015 was a breakthrough year for Arron Lilley, who starred in Lancashire's triumphant NatWest T20 Blast campaign with wickets, runs and a couple of incredible catches.

The first of those catches came at Emirates Old Trafford in a group stage clash against Nottinghamshire, and the second was an outstanding combined catch with Karl Brown in the quarter-final against Kent at Canterbury.

Lilley, an off-spinner who bats aggressively down the order, also took his maiden five-for in Lancashire's home County Championship fixture against Derbyshire at Southport midway through their promotion-winning campaign.

The Tameside-born player also briefly ousted Simon Kerrigan as Lancashire’s number one spinner in the Championship side.

Lilley, who plays his league cricket for Delph and Dobcross, came through the ranks of Lancashire’s junior sides and their Academy (2011) and Scholarship (2012) programmes.

He signed his first professional contract ahead of 2013, making his Championship and Twenty20 debuts that summer.

He had made his senior debut in a 40-over match against Worcestershire the previous summer, although he failed to get on the park due to rain.

Lilley was integral to Lancashire’s 2012 second-team Trophy title success, helping them to the double the following year.

028shp_lancs_t20vnotts_150715_.jpg
029shp_lancs_t20vnotts_150715_.jpg
GettyImages-474780578 (1).jpg
SHP_LANCS_t20lancsvderby120615_024JPG.jpg
SHP_LANCS_t20lancsvderby120615_022JPG.jpg
GettyImages-477320884.jpg

He showed his love for the battle on his T20 debut, against Yorkshire at Headingley no less in 2013.

Lilley has two five-wicket hauls in Championship cricket to his name, one in 2015 and the other in 2016.

He took 5-23 in that Division Two win over Derbyshire at Southport before, in the successful bid to retain Division One status, he added 5-130 against Surrey at the Oval, a match which Lancashire lost.

Lilley also has two fifties to his name, one in that Derbyshire match and the other against Leicestershire in his next match.

Arron Lilley has been supported by the Brian Johnston Memorial Trust through the BJMT Elite Spin Bowling.

Career Stats

 

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More