Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right-Handed
33
Bowls: N/A
Height: 6,2
Nickname: Vili
Twitter: @DaneVilas
Date Of Birth: 10/06/1985
Lancashire:

Joined in 2017

Tests:

6

ODI:

0

IT20:

1

Player Profile

Dane Vilas

In signing Dane Vilas, Lancashire have acquired an immensely versatile cricketer.

South African Vilas, who plies his trade with Ashwell Prince’s Cape Cobras franchise, has enjoyed success with bat and gloves in both red and white ball cricket.

At the age of 31, the right-hander, who has signed a two-year deal as a Kolpak player, will also add significant experience to the Red Rose squad having played six Test Matches for his country in 2015 and 2016.

His opportunities at Test level were limited by the emergence of Quinton de Kock, with his last appearance for the Proteas coming against England at Johannesburg in January 2016.

Vilas has scored just over 5,000 first-class runs with 12 centuries since debuting in 2006, with a best of 216 not out coming for the Cobras against his former team Highveld Lions in January 2016. He averages 39.56.

It was the second of two career double centuries to date, with his first coming for the Lions against the Titans in 2009, a score of 203.

Vilas is also closing in on 300 career dismissals behind the stumps in first-class cricket, and he will provide competition behind the stumps for Alex Davies, Jos Buttler and Brooke Guest.

Vilas has also played one Twenty20 international, against India at Johannesburg in March 2012, although he did not bat or affect a dismissal in a rain-affected win.

He has scored five hundreds in 114 List A appearances during a career which has also seen him captain South Africa A and the Cobras.

A hard-hitter of the ball, he has also scored 10 fifties in 84 T20 career appearances, with a notable strike-rate of 122 in the shortest format.

He has won both the four-day Sunfoil Series with the Cobras as well as the Pro20 Series.

Vilas seems to be a man of many talents, with him appearing in the film Hansie in 2008. The film was about the life of former South African captain Hansie Cronje.

He was cast as fast bowler Allan Donald by producers, who wanted to add authenticity to on-field scenes by using real-life cricketers.

Career stats

 
England at Emirates Old Trafford 2017
Find Out More
 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
England v West Indies 2017
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More
 
2017 Christmas Parties
Find Out More