Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right-Handed
26
Bowls: Fast-Medium
Height:
Nickname: Lamby
Twitter: @lamby236
Date Of Birth: 07/09/1995
Lancashire:

Joined in 2012

Tests:

-

ODI:

-

IT20:

-

Player Profile

Danny Lamb signed his maiden professional contract with Lancashire ahead of the 2017 season.

The Preston-born all-rounder has impressed for the Lancashire seconds having come through the club’s Academy and Scholarship programmes.

Right-handed Lamb is the brother of Lancashire women’s player Emma. He is a middle to lower order batsman and a seam bowler.

Lamb has also played Minor Counties cricket for Cheshire in 2015 and 2016.

He has played league cricket for the likes of Leyland, Chorley and, most recently, Bramhall.

He has played age-group cricket for his county at Under 13s, 14s, 15s, 17s and 19s level, starting back in 2009.

Lamb debuted for the Red Rose Academy side in 2012 as a batsman and for the second team the year after at the age of 17.

He was named in Lancashire’s squad for their County Championship defeat against Surrey at the Oval in August 2016.

Lamb impressed in Lancashire's pre-season tour taking three wickets in the Emirates T20 Cup before making his List A debut at Trent Bridge in this year's Royal London One-Day Cup where he took two wickets.

Career stats

 
England v Australia ODI
Find Out More
 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
England v India IT20
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More
 
2017 Christmas Parties
Find Out More