Skip to main content
Bats: Right handed
Bowls: Right arm fast
Nickname: Gavlar
Twitter: @gavvlar
Date Of Birth: 19/11/1993

Academy 2011, Scholarship 2012. Signed 2013, Debut (one-day) 2014





Player Profile

Gavin Griffiths joined Lancashire’s professional ranks in 2013 after playing for all of the county’s junior sides and spending two years in the Lancashire Academy.

He made his Second XI debut in 2011, and was a member of the side that lifted the Second XI Trophy in 2012.

The opening bowler has also gained national recognition with England’s under 17 and under 19 sides, including a tour to South Africa in early 2013 with the latter.

The Ormskirk quick – aged 21 ahead of 2015 – played in both the Second XI Trophy and Championship finals of 2013. He took 3-37 in the one-day final against Nottinghamshire the Welbeck Colliery ground.

And Griffiths made his first-team debut in a Royal London one-day Cup match against Northamptonshire at Emirates Old Trafford in August 2014, although he is still waiting for his maiden senior wicket.

Griffiths spent the majority of the 2015 season with the Second XI but did feature in Lancashire’s Royal London One-Day Cup fixture and took a memorable caught and bowled effort to dismiss Alex Hales in Liverpool. He then made his Lancashire Lightning T20 debut in the semi-final at NatWest T20 Blast finals day. His first over was a maiden against Hampshire before taking three wickets in the final against Northamptonshire Steelbacks.

International Hospitality
Find Out More
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More