Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right-hand bat
0
Bowls: Right arm medium-fast
Height: 6ft 2
Nickname: Bunny
Date Of Birth: 09/09/1982
Lancashire:

-

Tests:

Debut v West Indies at Lord's, May 2009

ODI:

4

IT20:

0

Player Profile

In seamer Graham Onions, Lancashire have signed one of county cricket’s most potent weapons with the ball of recent times.

Onions has starred for home county Durham, winning three County Championship titles between 2008 and 2013.

He has been the same talismanic figure for the North East county that his new coach Glen Chapple was for Lancashire.

The 35-year-old from Gateshead has 619 first-class wickets to his name, including 32 from nine Tests for England. His next List A wicket will be his 100th.

Onions has signed a two-year contract at Emirates Old Trafford, which will involve some coaching given he is ECB qualified to level four, the highest grade a coach can achieve. 

He turned down a similar deal with Durham due to the lack of coaching guarantees following his playing days.

He is working with club side South Northumberland as a coach during the winter ahead of his first season as a Red Rose player.

Onions debuted for Durham in one-day cricket in 2003 before making his first-class and T20 debuts the following year.

A seamer who rarely gives the batsman any respite without bowling with express pace, he made his Test debut on his home ground during the victorious 2009 Ashes campaign, although suffered a career threatening back injury in 2010 and struggled to hold down a Test place afterwards. 

But his county performances were still as strong as ever, making England’s decision not to play him more look a strange one.

Although Onions, regarded as one of the most difficult opponents to face in the county game and a dream for the headline writers, did not play an integral part in Durham’s Championship title-winning campaign of 2008 with only 16 wickets from six matches, he certainly did in 2009 despite not playing a full season due to injury.

He claimed 45 wickets in only seven matches, including two hauls of six wickets and one of seven.

In 2013, he was definitely their leading light with 70 wickets from 12 matches.

Onions also played his part in one-day Trophy success for the Riversiders in 2007 and 2014.

A career-best 9-67 came against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge in 2012, where he denied himself the chance of taking all 10 wickets by running out Luke Fletcher. 

A Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2010 and a Durham beneficiary in 2015, he has taken 50 first-class wickets or more in an English season on seven occasions, including 70 plus twice.

His final season with Durham was disrupted by injuries, although he claimed six wickets against Kent in September, a match in which he became his county’s leading first-class wicket-taker.

He beat Simon Brown’s record of 518 and finished with 527.

“If you look at the balance of the side, Graham Onions has come in for Kyle Jarvis,” said Chapple upon announcing the signing.

“Graham has not been signed to definitely last for the whole season. I’m comfortable if he doesn't. The level of his performances when he does play will be exciting for us. If Graham comes and plays all the games and gets 70 wickets, then it is a massive bonus.

“He is a vastly experienced bowler, who is proven at this level. 

“He will complement a number of our young and exciting bowlers, who we currently have within the group, and this will be another experienced player they can learn from.

“At this level, we need to have plenty of bowling resources at our disposal, so I’m thrilled to bring Graham to the club.”

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
Conference and Events
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More