Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right handed
23
Bowls: Leg-breaks
Height:
Nickname: Has
Date Of Birth: 17/01/1997
Lancashire:

2014 v Glamorgan

Tests:

1

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Haseeb Hameed had only played 19 first-class matches - all in the County Championship - before being selected in a senior England Test squad during the latter stages of 2016.

It re-affirmed the view, especially in Lancashire circles, that the county have a star in the making on their hands in the form of the Boltonian opening batsman.

Hameed was aged only 19 when he was picked in the touring party for sub-continent Test tours to Bangladesh and then India, the latter where his family came from, including his father and personal coach Ismail.

It came off the back of rip-roaring start to the right-hander’s first-team career at Emirates Old Trafford, including four hundreds in 31 innings.

Rip-roaring is not how you would describe Hameed’s batting style as maybe you would with a Jos Buttler or even Liam Livingstone.

A few nicknames already handed down to Hameed give you an indication of his style of play; The Great Wall of Bolton and Baby Boycott.

Hameed’s game is built around an immaculate defence.

He has often been described as a technician at the crease.

The former England Under 19s captain has all the shots in the book. It’s just that he chooses only to use a few whilst building an innings.

Hameed, who leaves the ball particularly well, plays well on both sides of the wicket.

He showed he can up the ante whilst scoring the second of two Roses hundreds in the same match at Old Trafford in August 2016.

SHP_LANCS_vyorks_secsavers_160816_119.JPG
SHP_LANCS_vyorks_secsavers_160816_113.JPG
GettyImages-545129690-2.jpg
SHP_LANCS_vyorks_secsavers_140816_041.JPG
DSC_7154.JPG
SHP_LANCS_vhamps_specsaverscc_080516033_.JPG

Lancashire were searching for a final day declaration, and Hameed played superbly to help set it up. Ultimately, the hosts had to settle for a dominant draw.

Earlier in the season, Hameed had scored Championship hundreds against Warwickshire at home and against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge.

They contributed to a season’s haul of 1,198 Championship runs from 16 matches at an average of 49.91. It left him as the club’s leading run-scorer and ensured him their Player of the Year award.

A number of stats went with that aforementioned Roses double.

He reached 1,000 Championship runs for the season on the way, becoming Lancashire’s youngest ever batsman to achieve that feat at 19 years and 212 days old.

Hameed was also the fifth youngest ever anywhere to achieve that feat.

In posting two centuries in the match, Hameed was also Lancashire’s youngest of 17 to achieve that feat and the first to do it against Yorkshire.

He was also the youngest ever player to post two hundreds in a first-class match played in England.

Pretty impressive for a bloke who had only debuted 12 months beforehand!

When initially selected for England’s Test squad, it was assumed he would be preferred as Alastair Cook’s opening partner in Bangladesh, but some excellent form on tour for Ben Duckett meant otherwise and Hameed was forced to bide his time.

This is a player who has been involved in the Lancashire system since first trialling at the age of eight and being told he was too skinny and to come back next year.

Schooled at Bolton, and having played his early cricket with Tonge and Farnworth Social Circle, he made his first appearance in a Lancashire shirt aged nine and has played age-group cricket since, also for the Academy and then the Red Rose second-team.

He was part of the Lancashire Under 17s side who won the Royal London one-day Cup and shared the two-day Championship title with Surrey in 2014.

Hameed captained England Under 19s in a Test Match against Australia at Durham the following year.

He had been awarded his first professional contract ahead of 2015, with his Championship debut coming against Glamorgan at Emirates Old Trafford that August.

He signed a new four-year deal with the county ahead of 2016 and was awarded his Lancashire cap later in the year, to no one’s surprise.

Click here for further detailed stats on his career to date.

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More