Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Skip to main content
Bats: Right handed
Bowls: Right arm medium
Nickname: Clarky
Twitter: @Clarksy16
Date Of Birth: 14/10/1990

Academy 2008-10, Scholarship 2011, Debut 2010





Player Profile

Jordan Clark is an all-rounder capable of spectacular results.

Like Liam Livingstone, he hails from Cumbria, while his younger brother Graham, a batsman, plays for Northern rivals Durham.

Having made his Twenty20 and List A debuts for Lancashire in 2010 and 2011, Jordan had to wait until 2015 before making his first-class bow, a Championship match against Kent at Emirates Old Trafford in late April.

He went on to play 12 Championship matches in 2015, scoring 419 runs from the lower middle order and taking 19 wickets with his hit the pitch seamers.

He scored a half-century and claimed a four-wicket haul.

In 2016, he added seven more Championship appearances, hitting two fifties, including a career best 84 not out in a dominant draw against Yorkshire at Emirates Old Trafford in August.

In 2017, Clark hit his maiden first-class century in a high-scoring draw against Surrey at the Oval in April, a superb 140.

He reached his century with a six, a pull shot which earned him the Champagne Moment award at the club’s end of season awards dinner in September.

jordan clark 100.jpg
clark and shiv oval lancashire.jpg
Clark hits half century for Lancashire.JPG
Clark walked off to a standing ovation at Liverpool CC.JPG
clark wicket lancashire.jpg
jordam clark celebrates lancashire.jpg
jordan clark appeals.jpg
jordan clark lancashire one day.jpg
jordan clark lancashire.JPG
Dane Vilas and Jordan Clark celebrate their high scoring partnership.JPG
Jordan clark lancashire vs Warwickshire.jpg
Jordan Clark takes a wicket against Somerset.JPG
Lancashire v Middlesex Specsavers County Championship.jpg
clark t20 yorkshire.JPG
clark run out chance.jpg
Clark hit a quickfire 49 for Lancashire.JPG
calrk celebrates his second wicket.JPG
clark appeals lancashire.jpg
Dane Vilas and Jordan Clark celebrate their high scoring partnership.JPG
jordan clark lancashire.JPG

It formed part of an impressive start to the season for Clark, who impressed in the early stages of the Royal London one-day Cup with 10 wickets and 270 runs from six appearances.

The prime examples of the earlier comment linking Clark with the spectacular came in 2013 and 2014 in second and first-team cricket.

In 2013, Clark became the first English professional cricketer to achieve the feat of hitting six sixes in an over when he did it during a second team Roses clash at Scarborough.

His victim was left-arm spinner Gurman Randhawa, who was regularly planted over the mid-wicket fence at North Marine Road.

And, secondly, in 2014, he took 4-22 in the NatWest T20 Blast quarter-final win against Glamorgan at Emirates Old Trafford, including a triple wicket maiden, to turn the tie on its head when the Welshmen were cruising to their target of 138 at 100-3 at the start of the 16th over.

A product of Sedbergh School, Clark was invited onto Lancashire’s Academy in 2008.


His progress led to a first-team one-day debut in 2010 followed by an extended run in the Twenty20 side and further appearances in 40-over cricket the following season.

It helped him gain a first-team spot for the start of the first-team 40-over competition.

In the third match of the campaign, he smashed 72 in a losing cause away at Durham.

In 2013, he was also integral to Lancashire’s second-team Trophy winning campaign, hitting 60 in the final against Nottinghamshire in September.

He also hit 43 in the rain-affected final of the Second XI Championship as the Red Rose shared the title with Middlesex.

In 2015, Clark claimed his maiden first-team title as he contributed to the Lightning's T20 Blast success.

Career stats 

Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
Conference and Events
Find Out More
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More
Search the site