Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right handed
6
Bowls: Wicket Keeper
Height:
Nickname: Jose
Twitter: @josbuttler
Date Of Birth: 08/09/1990
Lancashire:

2014

Tests:

15

ODI:

70

Player Profile

Jos Buttler moved to Lancashire from his home county Somerset ahead of the 2014 season in order to boost his chances of Test Match cricket with England. 

Buttler wanted to keep wicket in all formats of the game for his country, and he was behind Craig Kieswetter, who held the gloves at Taunton.

But he arrived at Emirates Old Trafford, took the gloves and midway through his first season with the Red Rose, he was in the Test side as a replacement for the injured Matt Prior. 

Buttler played 15 Tests for England before being deposed by Jonny Bairstow during the latter stages of 2015. 

Still, his limited overs form has gone from strength to strength, so much so that he was named as England’s stand-in captain for their one-day series against Bangladesh in October 2016. England won it 2-1.

Buttler’s appearances for Lancashire have been limited throughout his three-year stay in the North West, although he contributed significantly to their NatWest T20 Blast title success in 2015.

Having, ironically, debuted in first-class cricket against Lancashire for Somerset in 2009, the right-hander has since built a reputation as one of the game’s most fearsome batsmen, especially against the white ball.

But the 26-year-old has impressed against the red ball too, scoring four centuries in 74 first-class appearances, one of them for Lancashire against Durham at Emirates Riverside in 2014.

A regular feature in the England Performance Programme and Lions set ups, Buttler debuted for the full team in a Twenty20 match against India at Old Trafford in the summer of 2011.

Buttler scored 633 runs from 10 Championship matches for Lancashire in 2014, and he debuted in the third Test of four against India at Southampton in late July, scoring 85 in his first innings.

It was one of two fifties in that series, in which he also impressed with the gloves. 

GettyImages-485744776.jpg
GettyImages-485701724.jpg
GettyImages-484103534.jpg (1)
buttler-180534260.jpg
GettyImages-451763548.jpg

Buttler spent the majority of 2015 with the England side as the Three Lions won the Ashes, but the wicketkeeper struggled with his form throughout the summer and made way for Bairstow. 

Despite being out of the Test team, he still shone brightly in the limited overs arena. 

He smashed England’s fastest ever one-day international century against Pakistan in Dubai off just 46 balls in November 2015 before cracking another century in his next ODI innings - against South Africa in Bloemfontein in early February 2016.

He hit three successive ODI fifties against Pakistan and Bangladesh at home and abroad, the latter series in which he captained because of Eoin Morgan’s security fears surrounding the tour. 

Despite his power and finesse - he has mastered the scoop and ramp shots, be it reverse or conventional - Buttler has yet to post a T20 century.

His highest score of 73 not out came in international cricket, while he hammered 71 not out off 35 balls in a famous T20 win over Yorkshire at Headingley in 2015, the year Lancashire won the Blast.

He also hit a crucial half-century in a nail-biting quarter-final win over Kent at Canterbury.

Buttler only played one Championship match for Lancashire in 2016, owing to England commitments, time at the Indian Premier League and injury. 

Shortly after featuring for England in the World T20 final against the West Indies at Kolkata in April, he became only the second Lancastrian to play at the IPL following Andrew Flintoff.

Buttler played for Mumbai Indians under the guidance of coach Ricky Ponting. 

He returned to Lancashire colours shortly afterwards, scoring 91 off 73 balls in a one-day win over Warwickshire at Emirates Old Trafford. 

Buttler later smashed 57 off 22 balls in a T20 Blast win over Worcestershire at New Road in early July, with his 20-ball fifty making it Lancashire’s fastest ever.

And to make it even more remarkable, he did it with a fractured thumb, sustained earlier in the match whilst wicketkeeping.

Buttler signed a new three-year contract with Lancashire midway through 2016, committing his future to the county until the end of 2019. 

CAREER STATS

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
Conference and Events
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More