Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right handed
14
Bowls: Right arm medium
Height:
Nickname: Browny
Twitter: @karlos173
Date Of Birth: 17/05/1988
Lancashire:

Academy 2003-5. Debut 2006.

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Karl Brown, an eye-catching stroke maker, has enjoyed more success against the white ball than red throughout his 10-year professional career with Lancashire.

Brown was at the crease when Lancashire clinched the County Championship title in 2011, and his haul of 888 runs with one century made it the most successful season of his career.

He scored his second hundred during an impressive 2015, but he has not been able to cement a place in the Championship team.

That is, however, something he has been able to do in Lancashire’s one-day and Twenty20 teams, most notably helping the side to the NatWest T20 Blast title in 2015. He also won the club’s One-Day Player of the Year award.

Brown debuted for Lancashire in 2006 during a first-class friendly against Durham MCC Universities before making his List A debut in 2007 and his Championship debut in 2008.

There was a strong indication that Brown, now aged 26, would start the 2011 summer in the Championship team when he scored 37 and 72 in the three-day friendly against Oxford University at the Parks.

But, having opened the batting in that clash, he was awarded the number three slot for the season opener against Sussex at Liverpool, in which he scored 114 off 236 balls to nail down his spot.

He also scored a fabulous 96 on a tricky pitch in a win over Hampshire at the Rose Bowl in late May, demonstrating that he can harness some eye-catching stroke-play with plenty of determination when required.

He also earned a place on England’s Performance Programme winter schedule for 2011/12.

Brown could not kick on in the Championship, but he was starting to forge a reputation as an exciting limited overs player and a linchpin of the Lightning’s sides. 

454241120.jpg
GettyImages-481107594.jpg (1)

After a maiden List A century in 2011, he hit an impressive 129 in a losing cause against Yorkshire at Emirates Old Trafford in 2014.

He also scored 55 in the final of the T20 Blast against Birmingham Bears at Edgbaston.

Brown won the club’s One-Day Player of the Year award for the first of two years running and was described by stand-in coach Glen Chapple as one of the best white ball talents in the country.

After a couple of years of frustration in regards to Championship cricket, Brown enjoyed an excellent run of form in 2015 at the top of the order as the Red Rose secured promotion back from Division Two.

He scored 766 runs from 12 matches, including seven fifties and one century - 132 against Glamorgan at Emirates Old Trafford.

Prior to that August century, he had narrowly missed out on his second hundred on a number of occasions with scores of 96, 97 and 82 against Leicestershire and Northamptonshire.

Unfortunately, he was unable to build on that form in 2016 as Lancashire returned to Division One.

But, hopefully, this determined Boltonian will bounce back in 2017 and marry red ball form to white.

CAREER STATS 

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More