Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
27
Bowls: Right Arm Fast-Medium
Height:
Nickname: Jarv
Twitter: @KyleJarv89
Date Of Birth: 16/02/1989
Lancashire:

Debut 2013

Tests:

8

ODI:

24

Player Profile

 

After a rocky start to life in a Lancashire shirt, Kyle Jarvis has become the county’s go to bowler in the County Championship.

The former Zimbabwe international new ball seamer has topped 50 wickets in the Championship during the last two seasons, 2015 and 2016, earning him the award of the club’s Championship Player of the Year in the latter.

Jarvis signed on at Emirates Old Trafford during the latter stages of 2013 on a Kolpak deal, and it took him a season and a bit to settle into life as a county cricketer.

But it was certainly worth the wait, with him taking 62 wickets in 2015 and 51 in 2016, with six five-wicket hauls in total.

Jarvis, capped by Lancashire at the end of 2015, bowls with good pace and the ability to move the ball off the pitch and through the air.

He also signed a new deal to extend his stay at Emirates Old Trafford at the end of 2015.

He is the owner of eight Test caps, 24 in one-day international cricket and nine in Twenty20, with a total of 67 wickets going his way. Thirty of those came in Test Matches.

Jarvis led the Zimbabwe attack at the Under 19s World Cup in Malaysia in March 2008 before making his full one-day international debut in October of the same year, aged 20/

GettyImages-544855156.jpg
GettyImages-522424110 (1).jpg
GettyImages-521826352.jpg

He had to wait just under two years for his Test debut against Bangladesh due to Zimbabwe’s exile from international cricket, but he took second-innings figures of 4-61 in a win on his home ground of Harare.

A talented junior Rugby Union player, Jarvis went on to take two five-wicket hauls in Tests - 5-64 against New Zealand at Bulawayo and 5-54 against the West Indies in Barbados, a spell which alerted Lancashire cricket director Mike Watkinson to his ability.

Jarvis has also played domestic cricket for Mashonaland Eagles in Zimbabwe and Central Districts in New Zealand during his career.

Career Stats

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More