Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Skip to main content
Bats: Right Handed
Bowls: Right Arm Leg Break
Nickname: Livi
Twitter: @liaml4893
Date Of Birth: 04/08/1993

Academy 2009-11, Scholarship 2012-13. Signed professional 2014






2 (2017 vs South Africa)

Player Profile

New Lancashire captain Liam Livingstone, who signed professional terms with Lancashire ahead of 2014, made his senior England debut against South Africa in two international T20’s during the summer of 2017, scoring 16 in two appearances at Taunton and Cardiff in late June.

Livingstone, a destructive batsman, played four List A matches against the A sides of Pakistan and Sri Lanka in the summer of 2016, scoring 64 in one.

He was also selected onto their winter programme ahead of the 2017 campaign, and this was where he really laid a marker down.

On tour in Sri Lanka in February, he scored twin centuries in a four-day defeat against the home A side at Dambulla (105 and 140 not out), becoming only the second player to do that in 35 years for the Lions alongside Kevin Pietersen.

He was heavily praised by coach Andy Flower as a result, who said Livingstone was one of the hardest hitters he had ever seen.

This is all came on the back of a series of impressive displays for Lancashire against the white and red ball in 2016, earning praise from many, including Yorkshire captain and now coach Andrew Gale, who described the Cumbrian as one of the brightest talents in the English game.

He was appointed the Red Rose county’s permanent captain ahead of 2018, replacing Steven Croft. 

Livingstone, now 24 and from Barrow, won a trophy in his breakthrough season of 2015 - the NatWest T20 Blast.

The right-hander was on the Academy between 2009 and 2011 and on the Scholarship in 2012 and 2013.

His breakthrough innings for Lancashire’s first team came against Kent in a one-day match at Canterbury in August 2015, hitting a match-winning 93, harnessing power and finesse in the same way Jos Buttler does.

Livingstone, who also bowls useful leg-spin and off-spin, had trials with Durham as a junior, but he played Under 13s and 15s cricket for the Red Rose. He has also played Minor Counties cricket for Cumberland.

He has also impressed for Lancashire in second-team cricket, with a particularly impressive record against Yorkshire, highlighted by a three-day double century against them in late 2014.

Livingstone scored Championship centuries against Somerset and Warwickshire in 2016, his first season in the side, on the way to a haul of 815 runs.

He equalled Lancashire’s fastest ever T20 fifty against Yorkshire off 21 balls, although that was beaten later in the Blast by Buttler, before hitting in a 50-over 98 against Derbyshire later in the summer.

It all contributed to him being named as Lancashire’s Young Player of the Year for 2016.

Liam Livingstone playing for the England Lions.jpg
Livingstone England Lions.JPG
Liam Livingstone England Lions.jpg
liam livingstone lancashire double ton warwickshire.JPG
Liam Livingstone in action for England Lions.jpg
Liam Livingstone Lancashire Cricket Captain.jpg
Liam Livingstone celebrates a half century in T20 cricket.jpg
Lancashire Cricket Club captain Liam Livingstone batting for the Red Rose.JPG
Livingstone bats for Lancashire cricket in the County Championship at Emirates Old Trafford.JPG
Lancashire Cricket Club captain Liam Livingstone.jpg
Liam Livingstone T20 Blast.jpg
Liam Livingstone celebrates a wicket in the County Championship.JPG
Lancashire Cricket Club captain Liam Livingstone batting for the Red Rose.JPG

Livingstone had initially shot to fame by hitting a record-breaking 350 in a club match for Nantwich in April 2015.

His 2017 summer with Lancashire was a memorable one, specifically in Championship cricket.

He stood in as captain for injured Steven Croft for an early-season win over Somerset at Emirates Old Trafford when the hosts recovered from 109 all out in the first innings to win by 164 runs, a forerunner to his permanent appointment almost eight months later.

Livingstone hit 68 and 168 in the match and later posted a brilliant double century (his first) in another home win over Warwickshire in August, 224 off 325 balls.

He finished the summer with 803 Championship runs from eleven matches and again toured with the Lions in the winter for their training camp in Australia.

He was Down Under when his new appointment was announced.

Career Stats

Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
Conference and Events
Find Out More
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More
Search the site