Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left Handed
2
Bowls: Right Arm Medium
Height:
Nickname: Proccy
Twitter: @vvsprocter
Date Of Birth: 24/06/1988
Lancashire:

Academy 2007, Scholarship 2008, Debut 2009 (one-day), 2010 (first-class)

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Luke Procter

All-rounder Luke Procter enjoyed the most prolific season of his career in 2016, scoring 822 County Championship runs in Lancashire’s top order.

Procter, a left-handed batsman who bowls right-arm seamers, hit two centuries against Hampshire at Emirates Old Trafford and Durham at Southport.

The 137 in the victory over the former proved to be the best of his three career centuries to date, vindicating the decision of coach Ashley Giles to give him the added responsibility of batting at number three.

Procter added 10 wickets with his unorthodox bowling style.

Procter’s batting is his main job, and he has demonstrated his versatility throughout his career, batting anywhere from opening to the middle order.

A graduate of Lancashire’s Academy and Scholarship programmes, Oldham-born Procter came through the Royton club.

He signed professional terms with the Red Rose in 2010, and he debuted in the Championship that summer - as a substitute former Jimmy Anderson in a match against Warwickshire at Edgbaston. Anderson was subbed into the game having been in the Caribbean with England when the game started.

Procter’s first full Championship match came against Somerset at Taunton at the end of the summer, and he scored 32.

Only a few days before that, he had scored an excellent 64 not out to help a young Lancashire side clinch an impressive 40-over win against Worcestershire at Liverpool.

Earlier in the summer, he had hit a career best 97 against the West Indies A side in a friendly at Old Trafford. It remains his List A best score.

Procter started 2011 - his second year as a pro - with the aim of breaking into Lancashire’s one-day team on a more regular basis, accepting that anything else would be a bonus.

He ended it with 366 Championship runs and nine wickets from seven matches and a title winner’s medal around his neck.

Procter hit fifties against Sussex at Hove and Durham at Liverpool, and his average of 40.66 meant he topped the four-day batting averages.

He also prospered as third seamer in a crucial win over Warwickshire at Edgbaston, with his haul of 3-33 including the prized scalp of prolific Pakistan batsman Mohammad Yousuf.

Procter also achieved his pre-season ambition of cementing his one-day place, playing nine of 12 40-over matches added to 15 out of 18 in the T20.

Unfortunately, his white ball career stalled in 2012, 2013, 2014, playing only four one-day and four T20 matches combined across the three seasons.

ProctorTonvHants.jpg (1)

Once dubbed the King of Royton by Championship-winning coach Peter Moores, Procter was handed an opportunity to open the batting in four-day cricket at the back end of the 2012 campaign having only just returned from two months out injured with a torn side.

Despite only scoring a couple of thirties, he did enough to hold onto that berth for the start of 2013, a campaign which saw Lancashire in Division Two.

But the emergence of Luis Reece and the return from injury of Paul Horton saw Procter drop back down the order to five and six.

Thankfully, it reaped rewards as he scored five successive fifties between early July and late August.

In the penultimate match of the campaign, against Gloucestershire at Bristol, a match which saw Lancashire clinch their Division One return, he scored a fine 106 - his maiden hundred.

Procter century.jpg
Procter and Petersen Lancashire.jpg
luke procter lancashire.jpg
Luke Proctor for LCCC at Emirates Old Trafford.jpg
Luke Proctor bowls for Lancashire Cricket Club.jpg

It all added up to a runs haul of 718 from 15 matches.

Going back to 2012 briefly, Procter’s haul of 28 wickets ensured it was his most successful campaign with the ball, capped off with a career best 7-71 in a rain-affected clash with Surrey at Liverpool.

Unfortunately, 2014 and 2015 proved to be more frustrating, although an impressive winter’s work in the Indoor nets persuaded Giles to give Procter extra responsibility. It was a decision he did not regret.

Procter signed a new two-year contract with Lancashire ahead of the 2017 campaign.

Career Stats

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
Conference and Events
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More