Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right hand
31
Bowls: Right arm off break
Height: 1.88m
Nickname: Guppy
Date Of Birth: 30/09/1986
Lancashire:

-

Tests:

40

ODI:

129

IT20:

61

Player Profile

Lancashire Lightning confirmed the signing of big-hitting New Zealand batsman Martin Guptill ahead of its defence of the NatWest T20 Blast title.

The 29 year-old will arrive at Emirates Old Trafford once his commitments with the Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League have concluded.

Earlier last year, during the ICC Cricket World Cup, the right-hander continued to smash records as he hit a remarkable 237 not out against an impressive West Indian outfit, to not only send New Zealand in to the semi-finals, but to break the previous record set by West Indie’s Chris Gayle.

The New Zealander is highly regarded as one of the top three batsman in T20 cricket. Lancashire won’t be the first county club that he has represented, as he spent time with Derbyshire in last years NatWest T20 Blast competition, 2011’s and 2012.

The 29-year old replaces, Australian Pace bowler James Faulkner, who starred in last years T20 Blast campaign in which the Red Rose came out on top to win their first NatWest T20 Blast trophy. Guptill will now play alongside international team-mate and Lancashire bowler Neil Wagner.

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More