Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
28
Bowls: Right Arm Leg Break
Height:
Nickname: Parky
Date Of Birth: 26/10/1996
Lancashire:

Academy & Scholarship 2012-14. New signing for 2015

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

Player Profile

 

During Lancashire’s County Championship draw against Warwickshire in late June, Matt Parkinson achieved a rare feat.

He became only the second English leg-spinner to take five wickets on debut since 1946, the post war era.

The other? Yorkshire and England leg-spinner Adil Rashid.

Parkinson starred against the Bears with 5-49 from 23.1 overs, including the prized wicket of former Test star Jonathan Trott.

In total, he took 10 wickets in four Championship matches during his debut season, also getting current England all-rounder Ben Stokes caught and bowled at Southport.

Parkinson’s performances were noticed by the England management, who invited him to train with them in the build up to a couple of Test Matches against Pakistan as the national side aimed to prepare to face leggie Yasir Shah.

Parkinson was also invited to train at the England Performance Programme camp in Dubai in the lead up to the 2017 summer.

The Boltonian is a product of the Heaton club and the twin brother of Leicestershire left-arm spinner Callum, who was released by Lancashire before having the chance to sign pro terms.

He has played age-group cricket for Lancashire from Under 13s level, and he was on the Academy and Scholarship programmes between 2012 and 2014.

He was part of the Under 17s side who won the Royal London one-day Cup and shared the two-day Championship title with Surrey in 2014.

He has also played Minor Counties Cricket for Staffordshire, and in August 2015 he took 6-130 in a drawn Under 19s Test Match against Australia at Emirates Riverside.

His appearance, alongside Red Rose colleagues Haseeb Hameed and Saqib Mahmood, was his only one at that level, although he had played three one-day internationals against the Aussies on tour Down Under earlier in the year.

Parkinson, who signed his first professional contract at Emirates Old Trafford ahead of 2015, signed a new two-year deal ahead of 2017.

Matthew Parkinson has been supported by the Brian Johnston Memorial Trust through the BJMT Elite Spin Bowling.

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More