Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left Handed
20
Bowls: Left Arm Fast
Height: 1,80m
Nickname: Wags
Date Of Birth: 13/03/1986
Lancashire:

April 2016

Tests:

19

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Lancashire confirmed the signing of Kiwi fast bowler Neil Wagner in March 2016.

Neil Wagner, 30, although born in Pretoria, South Africa, Wagner is an international cricketer for New Zealand. Wagner first represented New Zealand back in 2012, in a test match against West Indie’s. Getting the call after two successful back to back seasons taking the most wickets in the New Zealand first-class league.


Before representing New Zealand, the South African, has appeared as a 12th man for the Proteas, before opting for a international career with the Kiwi’s.

Wagner achieved a ‘double hat-trick’ in 2011, whilst playing for Otago against Wellington, in which he got 5 wickets in six deliveries. Dismissing, Stewart Rhodes, Joe Austin- Smellie, Jeetan Patel and Ili Tugaga with the first 

four deliveries, he then took the wicket of Mark Gillespie with his sixth delivery, leading to 5 wickets in six balls, the first and only time that this as been done in first class cricket.

The left-hander is yet to make his debut in other forms on international cricket, however a debut could be handed very soon, as he continues to take wickets even when nothing is going for him, making him a useful weapon in anyone’s team.

This will be the first time that the 30-year old has represented a county in the Specsavers County Championship, as he signs an overseas professional contract with the Red Rose for the 2016 campaign.

He will also be linking up with fellow New Zealand team-mate, Martin Guptill as he will be helping Lancashire in their attempt to go back to back in the NatWest T20 Blast, after signing for the T20 competition.

Wagner has made a terrific start to his Lancashire career after taking match figures of 11/111 on his debut against Nottinghamshire at Emirates Old Trafford.

 

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More