Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right handed
26
Bowls: Leg break
Height:
Nickname: Jonesy
Date Of Birth: 03/11/2016
Lancashire:

Academy 2014

Tests:

-

ODI:

-

IT20:

-

Player Profile

Rob Jones made an almost immediate impact in Lancashire’s first-team, scoring an unbeaten 106 in his third County Championship appearance in late 2016.

Warrington-born Jones, a Red Rose Academy and Scholarship graduate, was elevated from the middle order to open the batting in only his second appearance against Somerset due to illness to Luke Procter.

And he was not about to let the opportunity slip.

A patient 34 in a draw persuaded Ashley Giles to stick with him for the visit of eventual champions Middlesex to Emirates Old Trafford.

Jones went on to hit a determined unbeaten century, bringing up three figures with a six after helping the side recover from strife at 6-4.

His exuberant celebration earned him the club’s Champagne Moment of the Season award.

Jones, a former England Under 19s international, is predominantly a batsman, but he also bowls leg-spinners.

He played Under 13s, 14s, 15s and 17s cricket for Cheshire, while joining the Lancashire ranks in 2012 when he played for their Academy team.

Jones, who plays his league cricket at Toft, debuted for Lancashire’s second team in 2013, the same year he played for the ECB’s Elite Player Development Under 17s side.

He was part of England’s Under 19s World Cup campaign in the UAE in early 2014, with them reaching the semi-final stage.

Jones scored second-team centuries against Warwickshire and Scotland A in 2015 before a series of solid contributions through the early stages of 2016 led to his first-team call for a Championship match against Surrey at the Oval in late August.

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More