Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left-Handed
35
Bowls: Medium-Fast
Height: 6,4
Nickname: Mac
Twitter: @ryanmac
Date Of Birth: 09/02/1983
Lancashire:

Joined in 2017

Tests:

2

ODI:

54

IT20:

12

Player Profile

Ryan McLaren

Ryan McLaren, former international all-rounder, brings a great deal of experience to Emirates Old Trafford, with Lancashire becoming his fourth English county.

McLaren, a former South Africa Test international, is closing in on 800 wickets and 10,000 runs in all forms of professional cricket.

He played 68 times for South Africa between 2009 and 2014, including two Test Matches against England and Australia.

McLaren also took a hat-trick for Kent in the final of their Twenty20 Cup triumph in 2007, against Gloucestershire at Edgbaston.

An aggressive cricketer, McLaren is a right-arm seam bowler and a powerful lower order batsman.

Lancashire’s new overseas player will be available for all competitions for the full season in 2017, which is his seventh campaign in county cricket.

His first was that aforementioned season for Kent, initially under the Kolpak ruling.

He was released from his county contract at the end of 2009 to reignite his international ambitions, with a debut coming in a one-day international against Zimbabwe in Benoni that November.

His best day in a South Africa shirt came against the West Indies at Antigua in May 2010 when he claimed T20 figures of 5-19 from 3.5 overs in a comfortable victory.

In 2013, McLaren was South Africa’s leading wicket-taker in ODI cricket with 45 scalps, the fourth highest total by an international bowler that particular year.

He has featured for a number of teams at the Indian Premier League T20 during his career.

Kimberley-born McLaren currently plays his domestic cricket at home in South Africa for the Durban-based Dolphins franchise.

During the English summer of 2016, McLaren, now playing in English cricket as an overseas player having given up his earlier Kolpak status, claimed 32 wickets in the County Championship for Hampshire and scored 832 runs.

He was their leading wicket-taker, regularly taking the new ball.

He also took 15 wickets in the two one-day competitions combined, also scoring 175 runs.

Career stats

 
England v Australia ODI
Find Out More
 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
England v India IT20
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More
 
2017 Christmas Parties
Find Out More