Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
25
Bowls: Right Arm Fast-Medium
Height:
Nickname: Saq
Date Of Birth: 25/02/1997
Lancashire:

Academy & Scholarship 2012-14. New signing for 2015

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Like Haseeb Hameed, Saqib Mahmood graduated through to play for England Under 19s at the age of 17. He will now hope he can continue to match Hameed as a senior Test player.

Mahmood signed his first pro contract at Emirates Old Trafford ahead of 2015 alongside Hameed, Matthew Parkinson and Tom Bailey.

He was part of the Lancashire Under 17s side who won the Royal London one-day Cup and shared the two-day Championship title with Surrey in 2014, and he has since made his first-team breakthrough.

The Rochdale based seamer has also played for the England Lions and is highly rated within the national set up.

Mahmood, on Lancashire’s Academy and Scholarship programmes between 2012 and 2014, made his first-team debut in the NatWest T20 Blast in 2015, playing three times.

SHP_LANCS_t20lancsvlworcs180615_023.JPG
SHP_LANCS_t20lancsvlworcs180615_023.JPG (1)
SHP_LANCS_t20lancsvlworcs180615_025.JPG
SHP_LANCS_t20lancsvlworcs180615_024.JPG

He made two further appearances in that competition in 2016, whilst also making his List A and County Championship debuts.

Mahmood took eight wickets in as many List A appearances for Lancashire and the England Lions, including a best of 3-55.

This all came after he took 13 wickets in six matches for England’s Under 19s at the one-day World Cup in Bangladesh in early 2016. Only two other bowlers took more wickets in the competition.

Mahmood, who bowls with good pace and a low, whippy action, made his Championship debut on a flat pitch against Hampshire at the Ageas Bowl in early August.

He deserved far more reward than his figures of 1-121 from 33 overs suggest, and he demonstrated that he has much to offer club and country in the future.

He prepared for 2017 by taking part in the ECB’s specialist fast bowling training camp in Potchefstroom.

Career Stats

 

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More