Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
10
Bowls: Left Arm Spinner
Height:
Nickname: Kegs, Keggsy
Twitter: @Kegs10
Date Of Birth: 10/05/1989
Lancashire:

Academy 2008, Debut 2010, Cap 2013

Tests:

1 v Australia (Oval) 2013

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Simon Kerrigan shot to fame with hauls of 5-7 and 9-51 against Warwickshire and Hampshire respectively as Lancashire stormed to County Championship title success in 2011.

The left-arm spinner subsequently caught the eye of the England selectors, winning a Test call for an Ashes clash at the Oval in 2013. Unfortunately, things did not go to plan in the final Test of a series win, with him returning first-innings figures of 0-53 from eight overs.

As things stand, it has proved to be his only Test appearance to date. The Prestonian only played four Championship matches in 2011, but his 24 wickets were crucial to the Red Rose success.

If the capture of the five second-innings wickets at Edgbaston in May left you speechless, it was nothing compared to the nine-for he took at Liverpool in September.

The Red Rose had just over two sessions to bowl Hampshire out to take an imperative victory in the penultimate match of the campaign, and Kerrigan came to the fore in stunning fashion.

On the way to the club’s best figures of since 1953, Kerrigan clinched Lancashire’s ninth win of the season with just four minutes of the match remaining when he forced Neil McKenzie to edge to Tom Smith in the slips.

It was a spell his coach Peter Moores described as “world-class”. Either side of that Hampshire win, which earned Kerrigan the club’s Champagne Moment award, he gained England Lions and Performance Programme recognition, travelling to India, just like he did in 2013.

Incredibly, Kerrigan had started his cricketing life with Fulwood and Broughton as a left-arm seamer before opting for spin.

He started 2012 as Lancashire’s first choice spinner ahead of veteran Gary Keedy, who was to leave the club shortly afterwards. Although the campaign ended in relegation, Kerrigan still took 44 Championship wickets. His first-class haul amounted to 57, including six-for against Australia A at Emirates Old Trafford for the Lions.

Another of the club’s Academy graduates, Kerrigan signed pro terms with Lancashire ahead of 2009, taking a debut five-for against Warwickshire at the start of 2010, including his maiden wicket of Ian Bell.

He took six-for against Essex and five-for against champions Notts, all on his home ground, as he was named Lancashire’s Young Player of the Year.

Kerrigan toured Australia on a one-day Lions tour ahead of 2013, and he claimed 57 wickets from 13 Championship matches that summer to be the leading spinner in the country.

He earned his Ashes place for the fifth Test in the process, aged 24. Kerrigan was the first Lancashire Academy graduate to play Test cricket.

A player who has struggled to hold down a place in Lancashire’s white ball teams, Kerrigan took 44 wickets in the Championship in 2014, 41 in 2015 and 35 in 2016. Kerrigan signed a new two-year contract to remain at Emirates Old Trafford ahead of the 2017 season.

Career Stats

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More