Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
4
Bowls: Left Arm Spin
Height:
Nickname: Pazza
Twitter: @SDParry86
Date Of Birth: 12/01/1986
Lancashire:

Academy 2004, Scholarship 2007, Debut 2007

Tests:

0

ODI:

2 - Debut v West Indies (Antigua) 2014. IT20: 3 - Debut v West Indies (Barbados) 2014

Player Profile

Left-armer Stephen Parry is rated by many as one of the best spinners in English cricket.

Parry enjoyed arguably his most productive summer in 2015, taking 25 wickets in the NatWest T20 Blast as Lancashire claimed their maiden title.

He was the joint leading wicket-taker in the competition alongside Lightning team-mate James Faulkner, the Australian all-rounder.

He earned a recall to England’s limited overs squads for their late 2016 tour to the UAE to face Pakistan, although he was unfortunately left out of their squad for the subsequent World T20 in India.

Parry, who started 2016 with the Lions in the UAE, was unable to follow up his form during that summer, although he did captain Lancashire’s Second XI to the one-day Trophy title.

Parry first played international white ball cricket for England against the West Indies in early 2014 under the guidance of his now Lancashire coach Ashley Giles, taking 3-32 on his ODI debut in Antigua. He was man-of-the-match. 

He earned a call up to play in the World T20 Bangladesh. 

Since taking five wickets on his first-class debut against Durham University in April of 2007, the former Old Trafford Academy and Scholarship player has had his opportunities against the red ball limited. 

Ahead of 2017, the Manchester-born player, who first joined the Academy in 2004, had only played nine first-class matches across his career.

He would have played more but for injury when, in 2013, he was the club’s second spinner before missing the second half of the season with a broken arm suffered whilst batting in the nets.

Simon Kerrigan was selected for England, and there was Parry’s chance. Unfortunately, he was on the sidelines.

There was still a career highlight before the injury, with him taking 5-17 against Surrey at Emirates Old Trafford in a one-day game. It was a career best haul and the second best ever by a Lancashire player. 

SHP_LANCS_vwarksrlod020815_025.JPG

023SHP_LANCS_t20vnotts_150715_.JPG (1)
GettyImages-473494470.jpg
SHP_LANCS_lancsvyorkst20-030715_029.JPG
GettyImages-485744800.jpg

Ironically, Parry’s mentor Gary Keedy was playing for the opposition that day.

At the end of the summer, Parry returned to fitness and captained the Second XI to the Championship and Trophy titles.

Parry’s strength is his control and change of pace, while he is also a useful lower order batsman.

Despite only taking 12 wickets in the 2016 Blast, Parry still managed to return career best figures of 5-13 from his four overs in a landslide win over Worcestershire at Emirates Old Trafford.

He is one of only two bowlers to have taken a five-for in T20 cricket alongside New Zealand seamer Mitch McClenagahan, who claimed 5-29 against Nottinghamshire in 2013.

At time of writing, Parry, who had a brief spell in the Australian Big Bash with Brisbane Heat in 2014/15, has taken seven wickets from as many limited overs internationals for his country.

Parry was capped by Lancashire in late 2015.

Career Stats

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More