Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right handed
15
Bowls: Right arm off spin
Height:
Nickname: Crofty
Date Of Birth: 11/10/1984
Lancashire:

Academy 2003, Scholarship 2004-5. Debut 2005, Cap 2010

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Steven Croft was appointed Lancashire’s permanent captain ahead of 2016, a season which saw the club retain their Division One status in the County Championship for the first time in three attempts.

Croft was handed the role after Tom Smith stepped down to concentrate on his own battle for fitness after missing all but one match in 2015.

Blackpool-born Croft had led the Red Rose during that season as well as a stand-in, and he steered the county to their maiden NatWest T20 Blast title.

That particular campaign proved to be the all-rounder’s most productive, contributing with runs, wickets and catches to boot.

Croft will always go down in Lancashire folklore as the man who hit the winning runs to secure Championship title glory for the first time in 77 years when he did it on the fourth day against Somerset at Taunton in 2011.

A talismanic player, particularly in white ball cricket, Croft will do any job asked of him, highlighted best in 2016 when he took the wicketkeeping gloves for half a season due to injuries to Jos Buttler and Alex Davies.

473510862.jpg (2)
SHP_LANCS_lancsvessexlv=--080715_003.JPG
GettyImages-481112982.jpg
SHP_LANCS_lancsvyorkst20-030715_035.JPG (1)

 

Unfortunately, as admirable a job as he did, it affected his form with the bat and he was only able to return 713 runs.

He is a player who has developed his career alongside the growth of Twenty20 cricket, but has ensured he can succeed in all formats with determination and hard work.

Croft was named as the club’s Player of the Year in 2012, scoring 513 40-over runs and 313 from eight Twenty20s, leaving him amongst the top five run-scorers in the country.

As a result, he was named in England’s provisional 30-man squad for the World Twenty20 at the end of the summer, although he did not make the final cut of 15.

He did, however, earn a winter deal to play T20 cricket in New Zealand for Northern Districts.

Unfortunately, 2013 did not quite go to plan as he found himself out of the Championship team due to patchy form with the bat.

He only played eight matches, and although he scored one hundred and two fifties, the century came as a match against Hampshire drifted to a draw during the final day at Southampton.

Croft, who learnt the game whilst growing up in Sri Lanka while his father spent time there working, arrived in Lancashire’s academy in 2003, was awarded a scholarship in 2004 and made his first-class debut for the county at Oxford University in 2005.

He burst on to the first-team scene with a bang in 2006 by hitting the last ball of a Twenty20 match against Leicestershire at Grace Road for six over cover to secure an unlikely win.

And he did the same again in 2008 by crashing Graham Onions in the same direction to win a 50-over Trophy match against Durham at Old Trafford.

Mind you, he has always had a liking for the spectacular. Just ask Michael Vaughan, who was the victim of a stunning one-handed catch at deep mid-wicket during a Twenty20 Roses match at Old Trafford in 2009.

He was the first of the club’s Academy products to be given a professional contract ahead of his first-class debut in 2005.

After holding down a regular place in the Championship side in 2007 – batting at number three at times – he won the Young Player of the Year award, starting a rise to one of Lancashire’s most trusted performers.

Croft has topped 800 Championship runs in a season twice in his career, in 2010 and again in 2015, the latter campaign seeing him harness spectacular form in the T20 as well.

He scored 478 runs from 16 matches with five fifties, including a best of 94 not out.

Ahead of 2017, Croft holds the English record for the most consecutive T20 appearances for one team, having played 131 times for Lancashire without missing a match between June 2006 and July 2016.

Only Indian stars Virat Kohli and Suresh Raina have played more worldwide.

Croft, one of the best fielders in English cricket, has also developed from a medium paced bowler in his younger days to become a wily off-spinner.

CAREER STATS

 

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More