Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left handed
5
Bowls: Left arm fast
Height: 6,4
Nickname: Tobs
Twitter: @lobytester
Date Of Birth: 05/04/1993
Lancashire:

2015 v Essex

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

IT20:

0

Player Profile

Toby Lester signed his maiden professional contract with Lancashire ahead of the 2016 summer, one which saw him play two County Championship matches.

A left-arm seamer who had gained more first-class experience than many young, up and comers due to his time with Loughborough MCC Universities, Lester was born in Blackpool.

He will be 25-years-old at the start of the 2018 summer.

Lester debuted in first-class cricket for Loughborough against Nottinghamshire in early 2012.

He played Under 17s and 19s cricket for Lancashire, for whom he debuted in their second team in 2013.

Lester, an Academy and Scholarship graduate, was handed his first-team debut in a drawn Championship match against Essex at Emirates Old Trafford in July 2015, taking three first-innings wickets.

He has played three Championship matches since.

In October 2015, Lester played for Loughborough MCC Universities, who were representing England in the T20 Campus World Finals in India, playing against Universities from Australia, Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and South Africa.

 

They were beaten finalists by South Africans Assupol Tukkies.

Lester, who has undertaken 12th man duties for England’s Test team at Emirates Old Trafford, claimed 4-22 in a win over The International College of Business and Technology, Colombo.

He did not make a first-team appearance during 2017, but that was offset by playing a significant part in the second team’s Championship title success with 22 wickets from nine appearances, including 5-79 in his first appearance against Derbyshire.

Lester also helped the second reach Finals Day in T20, although they were beaten semi-finalists by hosts Sussex at Arundel.

He is warming up for 2018 by playing grade cricket in Australia for the North Sydney club and even played against former internationals Brett Lee and Johan Botha in a T20 game. In December, Lester signed a one-year contract extension with the Red Rose.

CAREER STATS

 
Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
Conference and Events
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More