Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left Handed
24
Bowls: Right Arm Medium-Fast
Height:
Nickname: Smudger
Twitter: @TCP24
Date Of Birth: 26/12/1985
Lancashire:

Academy 2003-04, Scholarship 2005, Debut 2005, Cap 2010

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

Player Profile

Tom Smith has progressed through from Lancashire’s Academy and Scholarship programmes to captain his home county, albeit all too briefly.

A talismanic all-rounder whose career has been far from plain-sailing during to injury, Smith was the county’s official captain in 2015, although only led them in just one match.

Being ruled out of the vast majority of the campaign with a career-threatening back injury was a heart-breaking tale for the player and all those who follow the Red Rose county. But, thankfully, he returned to fitness in 2016 and played his part in keeping the club in Division One of the County Championship.

Smith being sidelined in 2015 was particularly cruel given what had happened in 2014; 54 Championship wickets and 733 runs, helping to earn him England Lions recognition for the one-day series against the A sides of New Zealand and Sri Lanka.

He is the owner of three first-class centuries - two of them in the Championship in 2010, including one against Yorkshire at Headingley. His first of seven hauls of five wickets or more in Championship cricket also came against Yorkshire and proved to be his best to date - 6-46 in 2009.

He also took a memorable 5-25 against Durham at Southport in 2016 as the Red Rose nearly snatched victory from the jaws of defeat.

In a 2011 40-over win over Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge, Smith hit a career best 117 at the top of the order before taking a career best 4-48 with the ball. His other List A century, 106 in a rained affected 40-match against Worcestershire at New Road the following season, came off just 46 balls and included 10 sixes.

His career best T20 score of 92 not out also came against Worcester in 2010, the year in which he retained his Lancashire One-Day Player of the Year award. He was also presented with his county cap that year.

GettyImages-454012308.jpg
GettyImages-454420906.jpg

The right-arm seamer and left-handed batsman was also named as Lancashire’s Championship Player of the Year as well as the overall Player of the Year.

He led the side in the opening Championship match of 2015 season against Derbyshire at the County Ground, a victory, but he was forced to hand over the reins to Steven Croft, who led Lancashire to the NatWest T20 Blast title.

Smith subsequently handed over the captaincy full time ahead of 2016 as he preferred to concentrate on his own fitness.

It was a decision which paid dividends as he returned to action and opened the batting in the Championship, something he has done at stages throughout his career.

Smith started his career in the Northern League with hometown club Chorley and was a member of Lancashire’s Academy in 2003 and 2004 and the Scholarship in 2005.

He debuted in first-class cricket against Oxford MCC Universities in early 2005.

Smith really broke through with 35 Championship wickets in 2006, while he played in the C&G Trophy final against Sussex at Lord’s that summer, unfortunately finishing on the losing side.

His Lions call in 2014 was not his first taste of England recognition.

GettyImages-494690233.jpg
GettyImages-483516789.jpg (2)
GettyImages-483511929.jpg

The former England Under 19 has twice been named in his country’s Hong Kong Sixes squads, while in the winter of 2006/7 was named in England’s Performance Programme squad for their tour of Australia, shadowing the senior Ashes tour.

In similar fashion to Jimmy Anderson with his England career, Smith had to be patient after an impressive start, and in 2008 he spent time on loan with Leicestershire, an experience he says was instrumental to his development.

As for many Lancashire players of Smith’s age, the County Championship title success in 2011 has so far proved to be the highlight of his career. He finished the campaign with 459 Championship runs, including four fifties, and took 25 wickets from 12 matches.

He also claimed a crucial catch in the slips off Simon Kerrigan to get rid of Hampshire’s Neil McKenzie in a heart-stopping win at Liverpool, secured in the final over of the match. Had Lancashire not won their penultimate fixture of the campaign, the title would not have been Old Trafford bound.

The next few years proved to be frustrating for a player now in his early thirties, with a series of muscle injuries stunting his development, be it hamstring or thigh, etc.

But he bounced back superbly in 2014 before 2015 was the most frustrating of all.

Smith will start 2017 a whisker away from 4,000 career first-class runs and 250 wickets.

He is the owner of three first-class centuries - two of them in the Championship in 2010, including one against Yorkshire at Headingley. His first of seven hauls of five wickets or more in Championship cricket also came against Yorkshire and proved to be his best to date - 6-46 in 2009.

He also took a memorable 5-25 against Durham at Southport in 2016 as the Red Rose nearly snatched victory from the jaws of defeat. In a 2011 40-over win over Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge, Smith hit a career best 117 at the top of the order before taking a career best 4-48 with the ball.

His other List A century, 106 in a rained affected 40-match against Worcestershire at New Road the following season, came off just 46 balls and included 10 sixes.

His career best T20 score of 92 not out also came against Worcester in 2010, the year in which he retained his Lancashire One-Day Player of the Year award. He was also presented with his county cap that year.

Click here for more information and his career stats

 

 
International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
 
NatWest T20 Blast Tickets
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More