Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Skip to main content
Bats: Right hand bat
Bowls: Right arm medium fast
Height: -
Nickname: Crossy
Date Of Birth: 03/10/1991

Academy 2006







Player Profile

Kate Cross made her debut for the Lancashire county age group as a 13 year-old and was the first girl to be accepted into the Lancashire Academy at the age of 15. Kate later made headlines in 2015 when she became the first woman to play in the Central Lancashire League for Heywood, taking 3 for 19 and later in the season a career-best 8 for 47.

Included in the Ashes squad for the 2011 tour, Kate made her England debut in a 2013 One-Day International against West Indies and she starred with the ball in her third match at Barbados taking 4 for 51 and was named Player of the Match. In 2014 she returned to Australia to make her Test debut in the Ashes at the WACA in Perth taking an impressive 6-70 in the match to help win the one-off Test, and followed that with a match haul of 6 for 71 in the 2014 Test against India at Wormley.

The following year she recorded her best ODI bowling figures with 5-24 against New Zealand in Lincoln. Kate has now played in 3 Tests, 14 ODIs and 4 International T20s and has been selected for the England tour of India in March and April 2018.

Kate made her Lancashire debut in 2005 and has been a regular member of the side since. She has made than 100 appearances in all competitions, and helped the team gain promotion from Division Two of the Royal London One-Day Cup in 2016 and then the Division One crown, along with the NatWest T20 title, in 2017.

Since then Kate has enjoyed a productive winter ‘down under’ playing for Western Fury, finishing third on the overall wickets table while her economy rate of 3.88 was among the competition's best. The Fury reached the WNCL final for the first time in 18 years with the 26 year-old taking 13 wickets in seven matches with a best of 3 for 22.

In T20 cricket, Kate has won the Super Fours Twenty20 with the Sapphires  in 2013, and was in the successful Lancashire side that gained promotion from the second division in 2015 before clinching the aforementioned NatWest T20 title last year.

Kate played for Brisbane Heat in the Women’s Big Bash League in 2015/16 and has been part of the Lancashire Thunder side since the launch of the Kia Super League three years ago.

England v Australia ODI
Find Out More
Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
England v India IT20
Find Out More
Hospitality packages
Find Out More
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More
Search the site